Supplier of Premium Ingredients to the Food, Nutritional & Personal Care Industries

логотип Аметис англ
dahurian larch head hero
LavitolDHQ

Ready to find out more?

Drop us a line today for a free quote!
(844) 410-1400 - Toll Free

Dihydroquercetin (Taxifolin) is a powerful antioxidant of plant origin that can protect cells from the harmful effects of free radicals and protect cell membranes against damage.

Lavitol is the patented bioflavonoid extract Dihydroquercetin (DHQ) also known as taxifolin. It is derived from Dahurian Larch (Larix gmelinii­).  Although this novel ingredient originates from the larch tree, it differs greatly from other larch-derived ingredients such as arabinogalactan. While larch arabinogalactan is commonly used for immune support and as a soluble fiber, Lavitol DHQ is considered one of nature's more powerful antioxidants and scientifically shown to provide health benefits in numerous areas.

  • Potent ORAC up to an estimated 32,000
  • Low Dosing / High Tolerance
  • Environmentally Responsible
  • Made from the stumps of Dahurian Larch trees that are left behind by the logging industry. Stump removal helps clear the area for new saplings to be planted.
  • Shelf-Stable under normal conditions for 5 years
  • Proven Synergy with Vitamin C

Nutralliance is excited to be appointed the exclusive North American sales and marketing team for this unique and eco-friendly line of larch tree extracts manufactured by Ametis JSC. Established in 1998, Ametis JSC is the largest producer of Dihydroquercetin (Taxifolin) with an annual capacity that exceeds 13MT.

lavitolbodygraphic

- STUDIES -

Lavitol Arabinogalactan
“Lavitol – Arabinogalactan” is a complex water-soluble polysaccharide compound of plant origin, derived from the Dahurian Larch. Contains molecules of galactose and arabinose.

Properties of larch arabinogalactan:

  • High solubility in water. (Arabinogalactan is well soluble in both hot and cold water. Arabinogalactan is also soluble in aqueous-alcohol solutions, insoluble in oils and almost insoluble in pure ethanol.)
  • Stable in acid mediums
  • Thermal and hydrolytic stability
  • Moisture-retaining power
  • Fat-binding properties
  • Bactericidal properties
  • Acting as prebiotic
larchtreesnow

Applications of Larch arabinogalactan:
Larch arabinogalactan is widely used in pharmaceutical and food industries. If primary Larch arabinogalactan was used only as the adjuvant in production of various medicinal agents, owing to a detailed study of its properties, larch arabinogalactan is considered to use as an independent component in production of dietary food supplements.

Arabinogalactan is an all natural soluble prebiotic dietary fiber that has a beneficial impact on the gastrointestinal system. Arabinogalactan promotes better disintegration, nutritive absorption and digestion in the gastrointestinal tract and could be recommended as a functional dietary supplement in the daily diet. Arabinogalactan promotes to increase the production of short-chain fatty acids, which are extremely important for normal functioning of the organism.

Larch arabinogalactan could be used as an adjuvant in the production of cosmetic products. Since arabinogalactan is good stabilizer, it could be used to increase the stability of emulsions in cosmetic products. Having water-holding properties, arabinogalactan decreases the loss of transepidermal water, keeping the moisture and improving the skin nutrition.

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.